Natural Gas and LNG

US LNG Export Terminals: Capacity and Output

20 listed units in commercial operation, 4 more commissioning, 15 under construction, and exports at 17.4 Bcf/d.

Last updated: October 23, 2026 · Data: EIA U.S. Liquefaction Capacity File (2026 Q2), EIA Natural Gas Monthly, EIA Today in Energy (September 1, 2026) · Educational analysis, not financial advice

Nine large US terminals were exporting liquefied natural gas in 2026, with 14.0 billion cubic feet a day of peak nameplate capacity in commercial operation and another 6.2 Bcf/d in commissioning, according to the EIA's second-quarter capacity file. Exports averaged 17.4 Bcf/d from January to July 2026, up from 15.1 in 2025, and the EIA lists 17.6 Bcf/d more under construction for start dates between the second half of 2026 and 2031.

The distance between listed capacity and output is the finding to hold on to. Plants in commercial operation or commissioning list 20.2 Bcf/d of peak nameplate, January to July exports averaged 17.4 Bcf/d, and the best months at the six mature terminals ran from 97% to 127% of each terminal's listed peak.

The nine terminals on one table

Table 1. U.S. LNG export terminals: trains, listed peak capacity and 2025 exports

TerminalStateOperatorFirst unit in serviceListed units in usePeak nameplate in use (Bcf/d)2025 exports (Bcf)2025 rate (Bcf/d)Share of U.S. 2025 exports
Sabine PassLACheniere EnergyFebruary 20166 (commercial)4.551,4764.0526.8%
Corpus ChristiTXCheniere EnergyDecember 20184 (commercial and commissioning)3.918402.3015.2%
PlaqueminesLAVenture Global LNGDecember 20242 (commissioning)3.858332.2815.1%
CameronLASempra LNGMay 20193 (commercial)1.986811.8612.4%
FreeportTXFreeport LNG Development, L.P.September 20193 (commercial)2.387672.1013.9%
Calcasieu PassLAVenture Global LNG, Inc.March 20222 (commercial)1.585241.449.5%
Cove PointMDBerkshire Hathaway BHE GT&SMarch 20181 (commercial)0.762690.744.9%
Elba IslandGAKinder MorganSeptember 20192 (commercial)0.36910.251.7%
Golden PassTXQatar Petroleum, ExxonMobilApril 20261 (commissioning)0.8000.000.0%

Sources: EIA, U.S. Liquefaction Capacity File, 2026 Q2 release (existing and under-construction sheet; a unit is a row in the file, which can be one train or a block of trains; peak nameplate capacity summed by terminal for trains in commercial operation or commissioning; Corpus Christi includes the Stage 3 trains in commissioning); EIA, Natural Gas Monthly, liquefied natural gas exports by point of exit (NGM_EPG0_ENG_*-Z00_MMCF, annual 2025), and N9133US2 for the U.S. total of 5,509 Bcf, checked October 23, 2026. The nine terminals shipped 5,481 Bcf, 99.5% of the total; the rest moved from small-scale facilities, by truck, and from re-exports. Shares and rates are this page's arithmetic.

Sabine Pass is still the biggest exporter, with 26.8% of 2025 volume from six trains. But the ranking by 2025 output understates the change under way. Plaquemines shipped 833 Bcf in 2025, its first full year, and Corpus Christi shipped more than in 2024 as its Stage 3 trains began to run: 840 Bcf against 739. Freeport's 767 Bcf was 29% above 2024. Seven of the nine are on the Gulf Coast; Cove Point in Maryland and Elba Island in Georgia are the Atlantic coast's two terminals, with 1.12 Bcf/d between them, about 6% of listed capacity in use.

Three kinds of capacity

The word capacity covers more than one number. The EIA's file reports baseload nameplate capacity, the volume a facility is designed to produce in a year under normal operating conditions, and peak nameplate capacity, the higher rate a train can reach. It also lists the volumes the Department of Energy and the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission have authorized. For the 20 units in commercial operation, the sum of baseload capacities is 11.4 Bcf/d and of peak capacities 14.0 Bcf/d, a gap of 22%.

Table 2. Baseload and peak nameplate capacity by status (Bcf/d)

StatusListed unitsBaseload nameplatePeak nameplatePeak over baseload
Commercial operation2011.4414.0122%
Commissioning44.636.1533%
Under construction1514.9617.5517%
Approved, not under construction8n/a10.85 (proposed design capacity)n/a

Source: EIA, U.S. Liquefaction Capacity File, 2026 Q2 release, existing and under-construction and approved sheets, checked October 23, 2026. Sums are this page's arithmetic. Commissioning means feedgas introduction, system testing, first LNG production and first export; commercial operation means the facility is fully commissioned and handed over, per the file's definitions. Some Bcf/d values are converted from million tonnes a year by EIA with a standard factor.

Which number to use depends on the question. A buyer comparing annual contract volumes thinks in baseload tonnes; an analyst checking whether the pipeline network can supply feedgas thinks in peak Bcf/d. The 2026 file lists 20.2 Bcf/d of peak capacity in commercial operation and commissioning, against average exports of 17.4 Bcf/d in January to July, so the plants as a group were running at about 86% of listed peak with part of that capacity still ramping.

A decade of start-ups

Almost all of the capacity in the table was built in ten years. The EIA's in-service dates for each unit give a calendar, and the annual export totals show how quickly output followed.

Table 1a. Units entering service by year, cumulative listed peak capacity and exports

YearUnits startedPeak nameplate started (Bcf/d)Cumulative peak nameplate (Bcf/d)U.S. LNG exports (Bcf/d)Exports as a share of cumulative peak
201621.521.520.534%
201721.523.041.964%
201832.325.353.055%
201963.899.245.054%
202042.4311.676.556%
202110.7612.439.879%
202221.5814.0110.676%
202300.0014.0111.985%
202411.8915.9011.975%
202523.4719.3715.178%
202610.8020.16partial yearn/a

Sources: EIA, U.S. Liquefaction Capacity File, 2026 Q2, in-service dates for units in commercial operation or commissioning; EIA Natural Gas Monthly, liquefied U.S. natural gas exports (N9133US2), annual. In-service is the date a unit began operating, which can precede commercial operation. Exports include the small non-terminal volumes in Table 1, and the cumulative peak counts a unit from its in-service year, so the share is a rough measure, not a utilization rate. 2026 exports are for January to July in the text.

Cumulative listed capacity rose from 1.52 Bcf/d at the end of 2016 to 20.16 Bcf/d by 2026, while annual exports climbed from 0.51 Bcf/d in 2016 to 15.1 in 2025. The 6 units that began in 2019 added 3.89 Bcf/d, the most of any year, and exports that year rose 68% on 2018. No unit entered service in 2023, and exports were flat that year and the next (11.9 and 11.9 Bcf/d), a reminder that exports follow startups. The share column shows the ramp: exports ran at 34% of cumulative listed capacity in 2016, rose to 79% by 2021, and have since stayed between 75% and 85%. The share is held below 100 percent by units that entered service late in a year, maintenance and cargo timing, not necessarily by idle plants.

From first production to commercial service

The in-service date and the date of commercial service are not the same event. The EIA defines commissioning as the introduction of feedgas, system testing, first LNG production and first export, and takes the commercial service date from the FERC order that authorizes it. The gap between the two tells a reader how long a new unit spent proving itself.

Table 1b. Months from in-service date to commercial service, units that have reached it

UnitIn serviceCommercial serviceMonths between
Sabine Pass, Train 1February 2016May 20163
Sabine Pass, Train 2August 2016October 20162
Sabine Pass, Train 3January 2017March 20172
Sabine Pass, Train 4August 2017October 20172
Sabine Pass, Train 5November 2018March 20194
Sabine Pass, Train 6December 2021February 20222
Cove Point, Train 1March 2018April 20181
Elba Island, Trains 1-5ASeptember 2019September 20190
Elba Island, Trains 6-10AMay 2020August 20203
Corpus Christi, Train 1December 2018March 20193
Corpus Christi, Train 2July 2019August 20191
Corpus Christi, Train 3December 2020March 20213
Cameron, Train 1BMay 2019July 20192
Cameron, Train 2BDecember 2019March 20203
Cameron, Train 3BAugust 2020August 20200
Freeport, Train 1September 2019November 20192
Freeport, Train 2December 2019January 20201
Freeport, Train 3March 2020April 20201
Calcasieu Pass, Trains 1-9CMarch 2022May 20222
Calcasieu Pass, Trains 10-18CSeptember 2022October 202313

Source: EIA, U.S. Liquefaction Capacity File, 2026 Q2 (in-service date and date of the start of commercial service), checked October 23, 2026. Months are the difference in calendar months between the two dates; both dates are shown to the month in the file. Units still in commissioning, with no commercial service date, are listed in the text.

Across the 20 units that have reached commercial service the gap ranged from 0 to 13 months, with a median of 2. The units still without a commercial date are the newest and the largest: Plaquemines LNG Phase 1 (in service December 2024); Plaquemines LNG Phase 2 (in service September 2025); Corpus Christi Liquefaction Stage 3 (in service February 2025); Golden Pass (in service April 2026). Plaquemines Phase 1 has been exporting since December 2024, 18 months before the file's June 2026 release, without a commercial service date. A reader should not equate exports with commercial service, which is why the capacity tables above include commissioning units explicitly.

The best month against nameplate

For the six terminals whose train count has not changed since 2022, the record month can be set beside listed capacity. The EIA's monthly export series gives the volume; dividing by days in the month gives a rate.

Table 3. Highest monthly export rate against listed peak nameplate capacity

TerminalListed peak nameplate (Bcf/d)Highest monthRate in that month (Bcf/d)Rate as a share of peak nameplate
Sabine Pass4.55December 20234.57100%
Cove Point0.76December 20220.96127%
Elba Island0.36August 20240.44122%
Cameron1.98December 20252.26114%
Freeport2.38December 20232.3097%
Calcasieu Pass1.58December 20251.64104%

Sources: EIA, U.S. Liquefaction Capacity File (2026 Q2) for peak nameplate summed over each terminal's trains; EIA Natural Gas Monthly terminal export series (NGM_EPG0_ENG_*-Z00_MMCF) for the highest month through July 2026, divided by the days in that month, checked October 23, 2026. Corpus Christi, Plaquemines and Golden Pass are excluded because their train counts rose during the period. The share is this page's division.

Only Sabine Pass, at 100.3% in December 2023, and Freeport, at 96.6%, sit near their listed peak. Cameron ran at 114% in December 2025, Calcasieu Pass at 104%, Elba Island at 122% and Cove Point at 127%. That does not mean the plants broke their limits: the file's notes say the Bcf/d capacities of Cameron, Calcasieu Pass and the newer plants were calculated from tonnes with a conversion factor. What the comparison shows is that listed nameplate is a planning number, and measured output on a good month can run past it. Best-month rates are also not annual rates; most months run lower.

Who grew in 2024, 2025 and 2026

Table 3a. Exports by terminal, 2023 to 2025, and the January to July 2026 rate (Bcf/d)

Terminal202320242025Jan-Jul 2026Change, 2026 over 2025
Sabine Pass4.084.134.054.20+0.15
Corpus Christi2.032.022.302.96+0.66
Plaquemines0.000.012.283.57+1.29
Cameron1.801.811.861.91+0.05
Freeport1.661.632.102.04-0.06
Calcasieu Pass1.341.341.441.51+0.07
Cove Point0.690.700.740.76+0.02
Elba Island0.300.280.250.23-0.02
Golden Pass0.000.000.000.08+0.08

Source: EIA, Natural Gas Monthly terminal export series (NGM_EPG0_ENG_*-Z00_MMCF), annual 2023 to 2025 and monthly January to July 2026 summed and divided by 212 days, checked October 23, 2026. Differences are this page's subtraction. A partial-year rate for a terminal in a ramp is not a forecast for its year.

Of the nine, Plaquemines (+1.29 Bcf/d), Corpus Christi (+0.66 Bcf/d), Sabine Pass (+0.15 Bcf/d), Golden Pass (+0.08 Bcf/d) grew the most from the 2025 rate to the January to July 2026 rate. Two terminals shipped less in 2025 than in 2023: Elba Island, down 16%, and Sabine Pass, down 0.8%, which is effectively flat. The mix of who grew changes who benefits from a given price spread; it does not change the total, which is set by the pipeline connections and the plants.

How fast the new plants ramped

Two terminals show what a start-up looks like in the monthly export data. Plaquemines shipped its first commercial-scale cargoes in December 2024; Golden Pass began in April 2026.

Table 4. Plaquemines monthly LNG exports since startup

MonthExports (million cubic feet)Rate (Bcf/d)Share of the highest month
December 20243,6490.123%
January 202521,4910.6918%
February 202531,6101.1330%
March 202549,3801.5942%
April 202553,4791.7847%
May 202560,1481.9451%
June 202567,3292.2459%
July 202569,9652.2659%
August 202578,4512.5366%
September 202578,5942.6269%
October 2025107,2413.4690%
November 2025104,7823.4991%
December 2025110,5583.5793%
January 2026115,8673.7498%
February 202696,3793.4490%
March 2026118,5143.82100%
April 2026108,5763.6295%
May 2026111,5703.6094%
June 2026104,8693.5091%
July 2026100,8103.2585%

Source: EIA, Natural Gas Monthly, Plaquemines, Louisiana liquefied natural gas exports (NGM_EPG0_ENG_YPLAQ-Z00_MMCF), checked October 23, 2026. Rates are monthly volume divided by days in the month; the last column is this page's division by the highest month in the series.

Plaquemines passed 1 Bcf/d in February 2025, 2 months after its first cargoes, and reached its highest month, 3.82 Bcf/d, in March 2026. The EIA's September 2026 note says the terminal is exporting at full capacity. The listed peak for its two phases is 3.85 Bcf/d, and the best month was 99% of it. Golden Pass exported 3,619, 3,464 and 3,449 million cubic feet in April, May and June 2026, under 0.2 Bcf/d in each month, then 6,772 in July (0.22 Bcf/d), double the June figure as Train 1 moved beyond commissioning.

Corpus Christi's stage-by-stage lift

Corpus Christi shows the other pattern: an existing plant adding trains. Its monthly exports ran between 50,129 and 70,072 million cubic feet from January 2024 through September 2025, a rate of 1.7 to 2.4 Bcf/d, against listed peak capacity of 2.40 Bcf/d for the three original trains. From October 2025 the series steps up, reaching 97,129 million cubic feet (3.13 Bcf/d) in July 2026, its highest month, as Stage 3 trains came on. The EIA's September 1, 2026 note says Stage 3 was then exporting from six of its seven trains.

What this guide leaves out

Terminal data show supply capacity, not demand or margin. They do not include shipping, the cargo contracts that decide who owns each export, or the price spread that makes a cargo worth sending; the Henry Hub explainer covers the US price side. The export series count volumes at the point of exit, which is where a cargo leaves, not where it was produced. The EIA's capacity file covers large-scale facilities; small-scale and truck-based liquefaction, which the monthly data capture in the remainder of Table 1, is outside it. Finally, a Bcf/d of exports is a Bcf/d of demand for US gas, and its effect on the domestic price depends on storage, weather and production at the time, as the storage report guide explains. This page does not forecast either.

Where the gas went in 2026

The EIA's September 1, 2026 note links the growth to a destination shift. Global LNG prices stayed high through the first half, in part because disruptions to shipments through the Strait of Hormuz cut off about 20 percent of global LNG supplies, mostly from Qatar, and exports to Asia roughly doubled. Exports to Europe rose 0.1 Bcf/d (1 percent) and to Asia 2.3 Bcf/d (108 percent) against the first half of 2025; exports to Latin America, the Caribbean, the Middle East and North Africa rose 0.8 Bcf/d (46 percent). The five largest destinations were Egypt at 1.7 Bcf/d, the Netherlands at 1.7, Italy at 1.4, France at 1.2 and the United Kingdom at 1.1. For the price mechanics behind those flows see the Henry Hub, TTF and Japan LNG guide and for the strait itself the Strait of Hormuz guide.

What is being built, and when

The EIA lists 15 units under construction with a combined peak nameplate of 17.6 Bcf/d. Added to the 20.2 Bcf/d now in commercial operation or commissioning, that would take listed capacity to 37.7 Bcf/d. The start dates are the sponsors' and cluster in the late 2020s.

Table 5. Projects under construction: scheduled start and listed peak capacity

ProjectUnitsStateScheduled start (EIA file)Peak nameplate (Bcf/d)
Golden PassTrain 2DTXsecond half 20260.80
Golden PassTrain 3DTXfirst half 20270.80
Port Arthur LNG Phase 1Trains 1-2TX20271.78
Rio Grande LNG Phase 1Train 1ITX20270.77
Rio Grande LNG Phase 1Train 2ITX20270.77
Venture Global CP2 Phase 1Trains 1-26LAsecond half 20272.86
Corpus Christi Liquefaction MidscaleTrains 8-9GTX20280.47
Rio Grande LNG Phase 1Train 3ITX20280.77
Woodside Louisiana LNG Phase 1Trains 1-3LA20292.33
Venture Global CP2 Phase 2Trains 27-36LAfirst half 20291.10
Rio Grande LNG Phase 2Train 4ITX20300.77
Commonwealth LNGTrains 1-6LA20301.18
Delfin FLNGTrain 1Offshore20300.60
Port Arthur LNG Phase 2Trains 3-4TX20311.78
Rio Grande LNG Phase 2Train 5ITX20310.77

Source: EIA, U.S. Liquefaction Capacity File, 2026 Q2 release, checked October 23, 2026. Scheduled start dates are company and filing dates as listed by EIA; Corpus Christi Liquefaction Midscale Trains 8-9 reached a final investment decision on June 24, 2025. Golden Pass Train 1 is in commissioning and appears in Table 1.

Table 6. Peak nameplate capacity scheduled to start, by year

YearPeak nameplate (Bcf/d)Cumulative addedCumulative total with capacity in use today
20260.800.8020.96
20276.987.7727.94
20281.249.0229.18
20293.4312.4432.60
20302.5615.0035.16
20312.5517.5537.71

Source: this page's grouping of Table 5 by the year in the EIA file's scheduled start (half-year labels are counted in their year). Capacity in use today is the 20 commercial and 4 commissioning units of Table 1. Schedules change: see the text for deadline amendments recorded in the file.

The file's own footnotes show how fluid the dates are. DOE extended Woodside Louisiana LNG's export commencement deadline from May 2, 2026 to December 31, 2029 on December 16, 2025. Rio Grande LNG asked on February 27, 2026 to move its deadline from February 10, 2027 to September 30, 2027. And DOE gave Delfin a two-year extension of its non-FTA deadline to June 1, 2031. Separately, the file lists 8 approved projects not yet under construction, among them Lake Charles, Alaska LNG, a Woodside Louisiana second phase and additional trains at Cameron and Freeport, with proposed design capacity of 10.9 Bcf/d. Approval, final investment, construction and operation are four different events, and the sums above treat only the third as a schedule.

A rule for reading any terminal announcement

Ask which of four things happened: an export authorization (DOE, FERC), a final investment decision, the start of commissioning, or commercial operation. The EIA file separates the last three and lists the first as an attribute. A project in the approved list adds to the number of permits, not to the number of cargoes.

US LNG export terminal questions

How many LNG export terminals does the United States have?

The EIA lists nine large-scale export sites with trains in commercial operation or commissioning as of its 2026 second-quarter file: Sabine Pass, Corpus Christi, Plaquemines, Cameron, Freeport, Calcasieu Pass, Cove Point, Elba Island and Golden Pass. Together their listed peak nameplate capacity is 20.2 billion cubic feet a day, with a further 17.6 Bcf/d under construction.

Which US LNG terminal is the largest?

By 2025 exports, Sabine Pass in Louisiana, which shipped 1,476 Bcf, 27% of the US total. It is also the largest by listed peak capacity, at 4.55 Bcf/d, followed by Corpus Christi at 3.91 and Plaquemines at 3.85, though Plaquemines was still ramping.

How much LNG does the United States export?

Liquefied natural gas exports were 5,509 Bcf in 2025, or 15.1 Bcf/d, and averaged 17.4 Bcf/d in the first seven months of 2026 (EIA Natural Gas Monthly, series N9133US2). The EIA's September 2026 note put first-half 2026 exports at 17.4 Bcf/d, 23 percent above the first half of 2025.

Where do US LNG exports go?

The EIA reports that in the first half of 2026 exports to Asia rose 2.3 Bcf/d (108 percent) and exports to Europe 0.1 Bcf/d (1 percent) from the first half of 2025, with Egypt (1.7 Bcf/d), the Netherlands (1.7), Italy (1.4), France (1.2) and the United Kingdom (1.1) the top destination countries.

When will the next US LNG terminals start?

The EIA's file lists Golden Pass Train 2 for the second half of 2026 and Golden Pass Train 3 for the first half of 2027, followed by Port Arthur, Rio Grande and CP2 projects scheduled from 2027. Start dates are the sponsors' and have moved before: the file notes that DOE extended commencement deadlines for Woodside Louisiana LNG and Delfin in late 2025 and that Rio Grande LNG asked to amend its deadline in February 2026.

Do LNG terminals export more than their nameplate capacity?

Sometimes, by the EIA's numbers. The best month at Sabine Pass was 100% of the listed peak nameplate, at Cameron 114% and at Elba Island 122%. The EIA's notes explain that some of its Bcf/d capacities are converted from tonnes a year with a standard factor, so a gap can reflect the conversion as well as the operation.

Data and sources: EIA, U.S. Liquefaction Capacity File (2026 Q2 release; sources FERC, DOE, company websites and trade press), checked October 23, 2026. EIA, Natural Gas Monthly, liquefied natural gas exports by point of exit and total (N9133US2), from the EIA natural gas bulk data file, checked October 23, 2026. EIA, Today in Energy, September 1, 2026 (first-half 2026 exports, destinations, Plaquemines, Corpus Christi Stage 3 and Golden Pass), checked October 23, 2026. Rates, shares, sums, ratios and the grouping by year are this page's arithmetic. Capacity figures in Bcf/d are EIA's and some are converted from million tonnes a year with EIA's standard factor.