US Oil Supply and Demand

Strategic Petroleum Reserve Levels in 2026

Four decades of reserve levels, and a 2026 drawdown that moved faster than any week the EIA series has recorded.

Last updated: October 23, 2026 · Data: EIA weekly SPR stocks through October 16, 2026, DOE Office of Petroleum Reserves · Educational analysis, not financial advice

The Strategic Petroleum Reserve held 282.7 million barrels of crude oil in the week ending October 16, 2026, according to the EIA. That is 40 percent of the 714 million barrels the Department of Energy lists as its authorized capacity, 132.4 million barrels less than on March 27, and the lowest weekly reading since October 15, 1982. The oil left through exchanges, which are loans repaid in barrels, not through sales.

The fall of 132 million barrels in 29 weeks includes the largest weekly drop in the EIA series, 9.92 million barrels in the week ending May 15, a daily rate of about a third of the reserve’s nominal maximum. Cover is a matter of the denominator: the same stock is 46 days of gross crude imports, 128 days of net imports and 17 days of refinery input. The weekly figure is one row of the Wednesday report described in the weekly petroleum status report guide.

Two official counts of the same oil

Two agencies publish the level and they do not match to the decimal. The EIA reports ending stocks of crude oil in the SPR every week (series WCSSTUS1, in thousand barrels): 282,683 thousand for the week ending October 16. DOE’s Office of Petroleum Reserves posts its own inventory by site as of the same date, and the total is 282.2 million barrels. A gap of about half a million barrels is the sort of difference timing and rounding produce, and for anything above the scale of a single cavern it does not matter.

Table 1. SPR crude oil inventory by site, October 16, 2026, million barrels

SiteSweetSourCombinedCavernsShare of total
Bayou Choctaw2.728.731.4611%
Big Hill27.561.689.11432%
Bryan Mound56.281.8138.01949%
West Hackberry10.213.523.7228%
Total96.6185.6282.261100%

Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Petroleum Reserves, SPR Quick Facts, inventory by site as of October 16, 2026, checked October 23, 2026. Shares are this page’s arithmetic.

Bryan Mound alone holds about half the oil, and sour crude is two-thirds of the total, so a release of sweet crude draws on a much smaller pool (96.6 million barrels) than the headline number suggests. The 40-million-barrel exchange solicited on September 29 draws on the Big Hill and Bryan Mound sites, which together hold 227 million barrels.

Why a release does not reach every refinery

The reserve is four sites on the Gulf Coast joined to the rest of the country by three distribution systems, and DOE describes which refineries each one reaches. The Seaway system includes Bryan Mound and connects to refinery hubs in Houston, Texas City and Freeport. The Texoma system includes Big Hill and West Hackberry, with connections to the Beaumont-Port Arthur, Lake Charles and New Orleans area refineries and limited connectivity to Houston. The Capline system includes Bayou Choctaw and connects to the Baton Rouge refineries and one New Orleans area refinery. As of March 2025, DOE counted 24 Gulf Coast area refineries and six in Michigan, Ohio and Kentucky as connected by SPR-owned and commercial pipelines and terminals, plus three contracted marine terminals with a combined distribution capacity of 2.22 million barrels per day and one DOE-owned terminal at St. James, Louisiana, with 400 thousand.

That map explains two of the choices in Table 3 below. Releases are posted by site, such as the 30 million barrels of sweet crude from West Hackberry on April 9, because a barrel in one cavern cannot be sent to a refinery on another system. And the pipeline and terminal capacity, not the 4.4 million barrels per day of nominal drawdown capability, sets what can reach a given refiner on a given week. The observed peak of 1.42 million barrels a day in the weekly data is a third of the nominal figure, and DOE does not say which of the two limits, contracts or logistics, set it.

From 727 million barrels to 283: the long view

The reserve was built up from its first delivery of 412,000 barrels in 1977 to a peak of 726.6 million in December 2009, and has spent most of the time since shrinking. Table 2 gives year-end levels at ten-year-ish intervals plus the turning points, and expresses each as a share of today’s 714 million barrel capacity so the readings can be compared.

Table 2. SPR crude oil stocks at selected dates, million barrels and share of 714 million barrels

DateMillion barrelsShare of 714 millionNote
19777.51.0%First oil delivered in 1977 (DOE)
1985493.369.1%
1995591.682.9%
2005684.595.9%Hurricane Katrina releases in September
Week ending January 1, 2010726.6101.8%EIA weekly series high; DOE dates the 726.6 million peak to December 27, 2009
2015695.197.4%
2020638.189.4%
2021593.783.1%
2022372.052.1%180 million barrels released in the 2022 IEA action (DOE)
Week ending July 7, 2023346.848.6%Low of the 2022-23 drawdown in the weekly series
2024393.655.1%
2025413.557.9%DOE: 411 million barrels at December 31, 2025
Week ending March 27, 2026415.158.1%Last weekly reading before the April decline
Week ending October 16, 2026282.739.6%Lowest weekly reading since October 15, 1982 (280.8 million)

Source: EIA, U.S. Ending Stocks of Crude Oil in SPR, annual (MCSSTUS1) and weekly (WCSSTUS1), through October 16, 2026, from the EIA petroleum bulk data file updated October 22, 2026, checked October 23, 2026; DOE SPR Quick Facts and History of SPR Releases, checked October 23, 2026. Shares are this page’s arithmetic; the authorized capacity was 727 million barrels at the 2009 peak.

The long record falls into phases. From 1985 to 2010 the reserve grew from 493 to 727 million barrels. From 2010 to 2021 it drifted down to 594 million. In 2022 it fell by about 222 million barrels in a single year, to 372 million at year-end, in the release DOE describes as the 2022 IEA coordinated action of 180 million barrels, which was structured as sales. It bottomed at 346.8 million barrels in July 2023, rebuilt to 413 million by the end of 2025, and then fell by 132 million barrels between March 27 and October 16, 2026.

The DOE reports that it has used the reserve for an emergency drawdown on four occasions in its history, along with test sales and a series of exchanges to individual refiners after hurricanes and pipeline outages. The size of the 2026 action, a 172-million-barrel commitment, is in the same range as the 180 million barrels of the 2022 sale and much larger than any exchange before it (the largest in DOE’s history page is the 29.5 million barrels exchanged in 2021).

Why the level fell: a series of loans

DOE’s own press releases give the sequence. In the week of March 9 the United States committed 172 million barrels as its share of a 400-million-barrel release coordinated by the International Energy Agency’s member countries. DOE’s March 13 announcement describes the context as global oil supply routes facing disruption from escalating tensions in the Middle East and attacks carried out by Iran and its proxies. The mechanism chosen was an exchange, under which participating companies return the borrowed oil to DOE with additional barrels as a premium.

Table 3. DOE announcements on the 2026 SPR exchanges

Date, 2026ActionReported detail
March 2026 (announced the week of March 9)172 million barrels committed as the U.S. share of a coordinated 400 million barrel IEA releaseStructured as an exchange: companies borrow now and return the oil with premium barrels
March 13RFP for 86 million barrels (Bryan Mound, West Hackberry, Bayou Choctaw)SPR held about 415 million barrels, about 395 million a year earlier
April 1 and April 9RFPs for 10 million (Bryan Mound) and 30 million barrels of sweet crude (West Hackberry)The first phase had awarded 45.2 million barrels; with the second, about 55 million
April 17Contracts for 26 million barrels from West HackberryAwards
April 30RFP for up to 92.5 million barrels from all four sitesDOE: about 80 million barrels awarded so far, 24 percent premium
May 11Contracts for 53.3 million barrelsAwards
June 10RFP for up to 40 million barrels (Big Hill, Bryan Mound)DOE: more than 133 million awarded across three completed exchanges, 26 percent premium
September 29RFP for up to 40 million barrels (Big Hill, Bryan Mound); bids due October 6; deliveries November and DecemberDOE: more than 133 million awarded across four completed exchanges, 25 percent premium
October 10Emergency exchange of up to 4 million barrels after Gulf weather disruption (ExxonMobil, BP America)Returned with premium barrels in 2027, per DOE

Sources: Energy.gov and DOE Office of Petroleum Reserves press releases of March 13, April 1, April 9, April 30, June 10, September 29 and October 10, 2026, and the Petroleum Reserves News listing showing the April 17 and May 11 contract announcements, checked October 23, 2026. The March date of the commitment is from DOE’s statement of March 13 that it was announced earlier that week. A report of a further 17-million-barrel offer on October 16 appeared only in secondary outlets and is not included.

Read the right-hand column as DOE’s accounting, not an audit. By DOE’s count more than 133 million barrels had been awarded across four completed exchanges when it issued the September 29 solicitation, and the premium it quoted moved from 24 percent in April to 26 percent in June and 25 percent in September. Those percentages are the extra barrels returned on top of the barrels borrowed. At 24 to 26 percent, 133 million barrels borrowed would come back as 165 to 168 million, an addition of 32 to 35 million barrels to the reserve once the contracts are fully repaid. DOE’s April announcements say the barrels come back by the following year, and the October 10 hurricane exchange is to be repaid in 2027. The return schedules are in the contracts and are not public in the sources read for this page, so this page does not project when the level recovers.

Past releases on one scale

Raw barrel counts hide how different the episodes were. A 17-million-barrel sale in 1991 was 3 percent of a reserve of 586 million; the 2022 sale of 180 million was 31 percent of the 577 million in the reserve at the start of March. Table 4 divides each release volume in DOE’s history page by the EIA weekly level just before it began.

Table 4. SPR releases as a share of the level before they began

EventStructureVolume, million barrelsLevel before, million barrelsVolume as share of level
1991 Operation Desert StormEmergency sale17.3585.7 (Jan 11, 1991)3.0%
2005 Hurricane KatrinaSale of 11.0 plus exchanges of 9.820.8700.5 (Sep 2, 2005)3.0%
2011 IEA action (Libya)Sale30.6726.5 (Jun 17, 2011)4.2%
2022 IEA coordinated releaseSale180.0577.5 (Mar 4, 2022)31.2%
2026 exchanges, awarded so farExchange; more than 133 awarded133.0415.1 (Mar 27, 2026)32.0%
2026 exchanges, full U.S. commitmentExchange; commitment172.0415.1 (Mar 27, 2026)41.4%

Sources: DOE, History of SPR Releases (volumes) and the 2026 press releases; EIA weekly SPR stocks (WCSSTUS1) for the level before each event, checked October 23, 2026. The 2026 volume is the more than 133 million barrels DOE said had been awarded on September 29, shown as 133; DOE’s later RFPs and the hurricane exchange are not included. Shares are this page’s arithmetic.

On this measure the 2026 awards, about 32 percent of the March 27 level, are close to the 2022 sale at 31 percent, and the full 172-million-barrel commitment would be 41 percent. The difference that matters is the structure. The 2022 barrels were sold and the reserve was refilled later by separate purchases; the 2026 barrels are owed back, with a premium. A reader comparing the two should keep that in mind before reading the level at the end of each as the same kind of depletion.

Month by month, and the fastest weeks on record

Table 5. SPR stocks at the last weekly reading of each month, December 2025 to October 2026, million barrels

MonthWeek endingLevelChange from prior readingShare of 714 million
December 2025Dec 26413.257.9%
January 2026Jan 30415.2+2.058.2%
FebruaryFeb 27415.4+0.258.2%
MarchMar 27415.1-0.458.1%
AprilApr 24397.9-17.155.7%
MayMay 29357.1-40.850.0%
JuneJun 26325.7-31.545.6%
JulyJul 31304.8-20.842.7%
AugustAug 28286.6-18.240.1%
SeptemberSep 25283.8-2.839.7%
October (to the 16th)Oct 16282.7-1.139.6%

Source: EIA, U.S. Ending Stocks of Crude Oil in SPR (WCSSTUS1, weekly), checked October 23, 2026. Changes are this page’s arithmetic between the end-of-month weekly readings.

The decline was concentrated in four months. From March 27 to June 26 the reserve lost 89 million barrels, an average of about 0.98 million barrels a day. The single largest weekly drop in the EIA series, which starts in August 1982, was 9.92 million barrels in the week ending May 15, 2026, followed by 9.06 million barrels in the weeks ending May 22 and June 19. The 2022 sale’s largest week was 8.41 million barrels, on September 9. Even the 2026 maximum is a daily rate of 1.42 million barrels, or 32 percent of the 4.4 million barrels per day DOE lists as the maximum nominal capability. The pace slowed to under 1 million barrels a week from the week ending September 11, and the reading on October 9 was unchanged from October 2.

Where the extra barrels went

A release matters only if the barrels reach someone. The same weekly report that carries the SPR figure carries U.S. production, imports, refinery input and exports, so the 29 weeks since April 3 can be compared with the same weeks of 2025. Table 6 lines up the differences, in thousand barrels per day, as a rough balance. It is a comparison of two periods, not a causal account.

Table 6. Crude oil supply and uses, 29 weeks from April 3 to October 16, 2026 against the same weeks of 2025, difference in thousand barrels per day

LineDifference, 2026 minus 2025Side of the balance
U.S. field production of crude oil+330More supply
U.S. crude oil imports-111Less supply
SPR: release in 2026 against a net fill in 2025+712More supply
Commercial crude stocks: larger draw in 2026+158More supply
Total extra supply+1,089
U.S. crude oil exports+543More use
Refinery crude input+299More use
Total extra measured use+842
Remainder (adjustment, other uses, rounding)+247

Source: EIA, Weekly Petroleum Status Report series WCRFPUS2 (production), WCRIMUS2 (imports), WCREXUS2 (exports), WCRRIUS2 (refiner net input), WCSSTUS1 (SPR) and WCESTUS1 (commercial stocks), means of 29 weekly values from April 3 to October 16, 2026 and April 4 to October 17, 2025, checked October 23, 2026. SPR and stock changes are measured from March 27 to October 16, 2026 and March 28 to October 17, 2025 (203 days each) and converted to a daily rate. This page’s arithmetic.

The SPR supplied the biggest single difference, about 712 thousand barrels a day, more than field production added (330) and more than imports gave up (111). On the use side, exports rose by 543 thousand barrels a day, the largest move on that side, and refinery input rose by 299. The commercial crude stock fell by 49.1 million barrels across the 29 weeks against 17.0 million in 2025. Put differently, SPR oil went into a market that was exporting more and refining more, and about 23 percent of the added supply sits in the unexplained remainder. The explanation for exports is in the US crude oil exports guide and the supply side in the production by state guide.

What the headline stock figure hides

The Wednesday report is read for its crude stock number, and the commercial number and the total number can point in different directions while the SPR is moving. In the 29 weeks from April 3 to October 16, 2026 the SPR fell 132.4 million barrels and commercial crude stocks fell 49.1 million, so total U.S. crude stocks fell 181.5 million. Total stocks fell in 25 of the 29 weeks. But commercial stocks rose in 10 of them, weeks in which a reader looking only at the commercial line would have seen a build.

Table 7. The eight largest SPR draws since April 1, 2026 and what happened to other crude stocks in the same weeks, million barrels

Week endingSPR changeCommercial crude changeTotal crude changeSPR share of the total decline
April 24, 2026-7.1-6.2-13.453%
May 8, 2026-8.6-4.3-12.967%
May 15, 2026-9.9-7.9-17.856%
May 22, 2026-9.1-3.3-12.473%
May 29, 2026-8.0-8.0-16.050%
June 5, 2026-7.9-7.2-15.252%
June 12, 2026-8.9-8.3-17.252%
June 19, 2026-9.1-6.1-15.160%

Source: EIA, Weekly Petroleum Status Report, ending stocks of crude oil in SPR (WCSSTUS1), excluding SPR (WCESTUS1) and total (WCRSTUS1), weekly changes computed by this page, checked October 23, 2026.

The SPR supplied between 50 and 73 percent of the weekly decline in these eight weeks, the highest share coming in the week ending May 22. The commercial stock fell with it, which fits a market in which SPR oil was moving out as fast as refiners and exporters could use it. The data cannot say whether commercial stocks would have fallen further without the releases. A related caution for the Wednesday report is that the headline total includes the reserve, so a week with a large SPR draw can show a large total draw that is policy, not demand.

What a barrel count means in days

Cover in days is the way the reserve is usually described, and it depends entirely on what is divided into it. The IEA’s requirement, which DOE quotes, is 90 days of import protection counting public and industry stocks. DOE’s Quick Facts says that the 411 million barrels held at the end of 2025 was about 125 days of crude net imports. Table 8 divides both the end-of-2025 level and the October 16, 2026 level by five yardsticks, each from EIA’s 2025 annual series, so the denominator is explicit.

Table 8. SPR stocks expressed in days of different flows

Yardstick2025 rate, thousand b/dDays at 411 million barrelsDays at 282.7 million barrels
U.S. gross crude oil imports6,1686746
U.S. net crude oil imports (imports minus exports)2,207186128
U.S. refinery crude oil input16,3692517
U.S. field production of crude oil13,6623021
Maximum nominal SPR drawdown rate (DOE)4,4009364

Sources: EIA annual series MCRIMUS2, MCRNTUS2, MCRRIUS2 and MCRFPUS2 for 2025; DOE SPR Quick Facts (4.4 million barrels per day maximum nominal drawdown; 411 million barrels at December 31, 2025), checked October 23, 2026. Days are this page’s arithmetic.

On DOE’s denominator the 2025 stock is 125 days, and 411 divided by 125 implies 3.3 million barrels per day of net imports. The EIA’s annual net crude import figure for 2025 is 2.2 million, which gives 186 days. The sources do not explain the difference, and this page does not choose between them: it shows both, and the table’s other rows put the same stock against gross imports (46 days at today’s level), refinery input (17 days) and production (21 days). The row that cannot mislead is the last one: at the maximum nominal rate, the October 16 stock would take 64 days to empty. A reader who sees one figure of days without its denominator has not been told how large the reserve is.

Why the net-import yardstick has shrunk

Net imports fell from 3.8 million barrels a day in 2019 to 2.2 million in 2025 as production grew and exports rose. A smaller denominator makes any fixed stock look larger in days: 411 million barrels would have been about 108 days of 2019’s net imports and is 186 days of 2025’s. EIA’s older series of SPR stocks in days of total petroleum net imports has stopped being meaningful, reading 948 days for 2019 and a negative number for 2025, because total petroleum net imports turned negative.

Days of cover is a ratio of a stock to a flow, not a forecast, and the EIA’s Short-Term Energy Outlook projections of the reserve are not reported weekly values, so none is used here. The October 16 figure will be superseded every Wednesday; DOE’s Quick Facts page and the EIA weekly series are where to read the next one. The price side of the same months is in the oil price history guide, and the disruption the releases responded to is in the Hormuz flows guide. This page replaces the earlier SPR depletion mathematics article, an illustrative explainer without dated reserve data, and that address now forwards here.

Strategic Petroleum Reserve questions

How much oil is in the Strategic Petroleum Reserve right now?

The EIA weekly report shows 282.683 million barrels in the week ending October 16, 2026. The Department of Energy’s own inventory table for the same date shows 282.2 million barrels across four sites: 138.0 at Bryan Mound, 89.1 at Big Hill, 31.4 at Bayou Choctaw and 23.7 at West Hackberry. The two sources round and time-stamp differently.

How full is the SPR as a share of capacity?

About 40 percent. DOE gives the current authorized storage capacity as 714 million barrels, and 282.7 divided by 714 is 39.6 percent. The reserve reached 726.6 million barrels in December 2009, when the authorized capacity was 727 million barrels.

Is the SPR at its lowest level ever?

No. It is the lowest weekly reading since October 15, 1982, when the EIA series shows 280.8 million barrels. The series starts in August 1982 at 270.5 million barrels, and the reserve was at 7.5 million barrels at the end of 1977.

Is the government selling the oil?

Mostly not. DOE describes the 2026 releases as exchanges, in which companies borrow crude now and return it later with extra premium barrels. DOE cites premiums of 24 to 26 percent in successive announcements. A sale, as in 2022, transfers the oil for cash and the reserve is refilled later by separate purchases.

How fast can the SPR release oil?

DOE gives a maximum nominal drawdown capability of 4.4 million barrels per day, with oil entering the market 13 days after a presidential decision. The fastest weekly decline in the EIA series, 9.92 million barrels in the week ending May 15, 2026, was 1.42 million barrels per day.

How many days of imports does the SPR cover?

It depends on the denominator. DOE says 411 million barrels at the end of 2025 was about 125 days of crude net imports. On the EIA series for 2025, net crude imports averaged 2.207 million barrels per day, which would make the same stock 186 days. At gross crude imports of 6.168 million barrels per day, the October 16 stock is 46 days.

Where is the oil stored?

In underground salt caverns at four Gulf Coast sites. As of October 16, 2026 DOE’s table shows 138.0 million barrels at Bryan Mound in Texas, 89.1 at Big Hill in Texas, 31.4 at Bayou Choctaw in Louisiana and 23.7 at West Hackberry in Louisiana, in 61 caverns, 96.6 million barrels of it sweet crude and 185.6 million sour.

Data and sources: U.S. Energy Information Administration, U.S. Ending Stocks of Crude Oil in SPR (WCSSTUS1 weekly; MCSSTUS1 annual), and weekly crude series WCRFPUS2, WCRIMUS2, WCREXUS2, WCRRIUS2 and WCESTUS1, through the weeks ending October 16, 2026, and annual series MCRIMUS2, MCRNTUS2, MCRRIUS2 and MCRFPUS2 for 2025, from the EIA petroleum bulk data file updated October 22, 2026, checked October 23, 2026. U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Petroleum Reserves, SPR Quick Facts (inventory by site as of October 16, 2026; 714 million barrel authorized capacity; 726.6 million peak; 411 million barrels and about 125 days at December 31, 2025; 4.4 million barrels per day; 13 days; IEA 90-day requirement; $29.70 average price paid) and History of SPR Releases, checked October 23, 2026. DOE press releases: March 13, 2026, April 1, April 9, April 30, June 10, September 29 and October 10, and the Petroleum Reserves News listing, checked October 23, 2026. The IEA’s own announcement pages returned an access error on October 23, 2026, so the IEA action is described only as DOE’s releases describe it. The Table 6 balance, cover in days, shares and premium arithmetic are this page’s calculations.