US Supply and Demand

US Oil Production vs Consumption: The 2025 Balance

Two numbers that sound alike, one balance sheet that makes them agree.

Last updated: October 23, 2026 · Educational analysis, not financial advice

In 2025 the United States produced 13.7 million barrels a day of crude oil, 21.2 million counting natural gas liquids, and consumed 20.7 million. Crude alone covered 66 percent of that consumption; crude plus liquids covered 102 percent. Both statements are correct, because they compare different things, and the gap between them is the subject of this page.

The arithmetic that ties production to consumption starts below. How the consumption proxy is built is in product supplied explained; who sells the imported barrels is in US oil imports by country; who buys the exported ones is in US crude oil exports.

Five measures for one year

Table 1. U.S. petroleum supply measures, 2025, thousand barrels per day

Measure2025What it counts
Crude oil field production13,662Oil from wells, including lease condensate
Natural gas plant liquids7,516Ethane, propane, butanes, natural gasoline from gas plants
Total petroleum field production21,177The two lines above
Refinery crude input16,369Crude oil run through refineries, domestic and imported
Product supplied20,736EIA proxy for consumption

EIA Monthly Energy Review Table 3.1 (PAPRPUS, NLPRPUS, PNPRPUS, PATCPUS) and Petroleum Supply and Disposition, crude oil row. Checked October 23, 2026.

Read down the table and the paradox dissolves. Consumption is a measure of products, mostly made in refineries from crude but also coming straight out of gas plants and ethanol plants. Production figures are about what comes out of the ground or the gas plant. Setting 13.7 against 20.7 compares a slice of supply with the whole of demand; setting 21.2 against 20.7 compares the two broad totals, and the second pair is nearly level.

The balance sheet, line by line

The EIA builds product supplied as an identity. In its words, product supplied approximately represents consumption because it measures the disappearance of products from primary sources: refineries, gas processing plants, blending plants, pipelines and bulk terminals. In total petroleum terms the identity is field production, plus biofuels plant net production, plus refinery processing gain, plus imports, minus exports, minus the change in stocks, plus adjustments. Table 2 fills it in for three years.

Table 2. The total petroleum balance, thousand barrels per day

Line200520192025
Crude oil field production5,18412,33513,662
+ Natural gas plant liquids1,7174,8257,516
+ Biofuels plant net productionnot reported1,1251,367
+ Refinery processing gain9891,069976
+ Imports13,7149,1417,937
- Exports1,1658,47110,785
- Stock change (build is positive)14628199
+ Adjustments509548263
= Sum of the lines20,80220,54320,736
Published product supplied20,80220,54320,736

EIA Monthly Energy Review Table 3.1. Lines are rounded for display, so a displayed sum can differ by one from the lines above it. In 2005 biofuels plant production is not reported in this table, which still closes.

Take 2025. Crude 13,662 plus liquids 7,516 is 21,177. Adding biofuels (1,367) and refinery gain (976) brings the supply to 23,520. Net imports are imports of 7,937 minus exports of 10,785, which is -2,848: the country sent out more petroleum than it brought in. Subtracting a stock build of 199 and adding adjustments of 263 gives 20,736, which is the published 20,736 within rounding. Every term in the sum is a measured series, and there is no plug in the chain except the line the EIA labels adjustments.

Two lines most readers have never heard of

Refinery processing gain is real: the products that leave a refinery occupy more volume than the crude that entered, because cracking turns dense molecules into lighter ones. In 2025 it was 976 thousand barrels a day. It is a volume effect, not new oil, and consumption statistics count it. The other is adjustments. The EIA defines them to include an adjustment for crude oil, previously called unaccounted-for crude, plus smaller adjustments for gasoline blending components, fuel ethanol and distillate. At 263 thousand barrels a day in 2025 it is about 1.3 percent of product supplied. That is small, and the EIA’s table notes say domestic crude field production is itself an estimate.

The crude oil side

Crude oil has its own balance, and it explains why the country is both a crude importer and a crude exporter. The same EIA table carries a crude oil row, shown in Table 3.

Table 3. The crude oil balance, 2025, thousand barrels per day

LineSign2025
Field production+13,662
Transfers to crude oil supply+496
Imports+6,168
Adjustments+53
Stock change-48
Refinery and blender net input-16,369
Exports-3,961
Remainder (crude product supplied)=1

EIA Petroleum Supply and Disposition, U.S., annual 2025, crude oil row. The crude remainder is the table’s own product supplied figure for crude, rounded.

Refineries ran 16,369 thousand barrels a day in 2025 but domestic wells supplied 13,662. The difference came from a net 2,207 of imports over exports, plus 496 of transfers. That second term is worth a sentence: in the same EIA table the hydrocarbon gas liquids row carries a transfer of minus 491 and the other liquids row minus 5, which net to the crude row’s plus 496. The barrels are counted once, moved out of the liquids lines and into crude supply, not created.

Exports took 29 percent of the volume produced, and imports amounted to 45 percent. Both flows ran at the same time: the country is a net crude importer of 2,207 while shipping out nearly 4.0 million barrels a day. The reasons, grade by grade, are in the crude exports guide.

Net exporter: three answers to one question

Table 4. Net exporter or net importer, 2025, thousand barrels per day

DefinitionImportsExportsNet importsStatus
Crude oil only6,1683,9612,207Net importer
Petroleum products only (derived)1,7696,824-5,055Net exporter
Crude oil and all petroleum products7,93710,785-2,848Net exporter

Crude and total from EIA PSM (MCRIMUS2, MCREXUS2, MTTIMUS2, MTTEXUS2). The products row is total minus crude. Net imports negative means net exports.

The total turned negative in 2020, the first year of net exports in the EIA record, which begins in 1949, and the 2019 figure was still a net import of 670 thousand barrels a day. Since 2020 the country has been a net exporter every year in the table, with the margin widening from 635 in 2020 to 2,848 in 2025. The tag depends on the definition: a headline of net exporter is a statement about the bottom row of Table 4, and a reader who means crude is talking about the top row. Product exports are the bulk of the story, at 6,824 thousand barrels a day in 2025.

Twenty-one years in one table

Table 5. Production, consumption and net imports, 2005 to 2025, thousand barrels per day

YearCrude productionNGL productionTotal fieldProduct suppliedNet importsCrude % of suppliedTotal % of supplied
20055,1841,7176,90120,80212,54924.933.2
20065,0861,7396,82520,68712,39024.633.0
20075,0741,7836,85720,68012,03624.533.2
20085,0001,7846,78319,49811,11425.634.8
20095,3571,9107,26718,7719,66728.538.7
20105,4842,0747,55819,1789,44128.639.4
20115,6742,2167,89018,8968,45030.041.8
20126,5242,4088,93218,4827,39335.348.3
20137,4952,60610,10118,9676,23739.553.3
20148,7813,01511,79619,1005,06546.061.8
20159,4333,34212,77619,5324,71148.365.4
20168,8593,50912,36819,6924,79545.062.8
20179,3743,78313,15719,9523,76847.065.9
201810,9724,36915,34220,5122,34153.574.8
201912,3354,82517,16020,54367060.083.5
202011,3495,17516,52318,186-63562.490.9
202111,3245,42516,74819,890-6256.984.2
202212,0265,93317,96020,010-1,19160.189.8
202312,9726,49919,47020,275-1,70964.096.0
202413,2677,04120,30820,464-2,27164.899.2
202513,6627,51621,17720,736-2,84865.9102.1

EIA Monthly Energy Review Table 3.1 and PSM series MCRFPUS2, MNGFPUS2, MTTIMUS2, MTTEXUS2, MTTUPUS2 (annual). Net imports = imports minus exports; negative is net exports. Checked October 23, 2026.

Consumption barely moves: 20.8 million barrels a day in 2005, 20.7 in 2025, with a trough of 18.2 in 2020. Production does all the moving. Crude production fell to 5.0 in 2008 and has since risen by 8.7 million barrels a day. The crude share of consumption went from 24.9 percent in 2005 to 65.9 percent in 2025, and the total-liquids share from 33.2 to 102.1 percent. Net imports shrank from 12.5 million to a net export of 2.85 million.

Note that natural gas liquids rose from 1.7 to 7.5 million barrels a day over the same years, a growth of 5,799 thousand barrels a day. Liquids contributed 41 percent of the 14,277 thousand barrels a day increase in total field production between those years.

What the liquids are

Table 6. Natural gas plant liquids by product, 2025, field production, thousand barrels per day

ProductProductionShare of NGL total
Ethane3,11741.5%
Propane2,30730.7%
Normal butane7159.5%
Isobutane4866.5%
Natural gasoline89011.8%
Sum of the five7,515100.0%

EIA Petroleum Supply and Disposition, U.S., annual 2025. The five products sum to within one thousand barrels of the 7,516 total in Table 1.

Ethane is the single biggest piece, at 41 percent of liquids production. These barrels are not interchangeable with crude when energy is the question. Table 7 uses the EIA’s Btu per gallon factors, multiplied by 42 gallons a barrel, to show the point.

Table 7. Heat content of one barrel of selected products

ProductBtu per gallonMillion Btu per barrel (x 42)Share of heating oil
Propane91,4523.8466%
Motor gasoline120,2145.0587%
Diesel fuel137,3815.7799%
Heating oil138,5005.82100%

EIA, British thermal units conversion factors, checked October 23, 2026. Crude oil and the other NGL products are not listed on that page.

A barrel of propane carries 66 percent of the heat in a barrel of heating oil. Counting barrels, as every table on this page does, treats them as equal. It is the right unit for volumes and the wrong one for comparing energy supply with energy demand. For converting heating fuels on a common energy scale, see the heating fuel cost per MMBtu guide.

2026 so far

Table 8. 2026 monthly, thousand barrels per day

MonthCrude productionNGL productionProduct suppliedImportsExportsNet imports
January13,3057,21320,6508,17310,780-2,607
February13,7117,65421,1388,15811,318-3,159
March13,7267,86420,3838,15511,868-3,713
April13,9817,90320,8087,89513,610-5,715
May13,7557,98720,0717,61113,540-5,928
June13,7927,88520,7367,67412,540-4,865
July13,8177,76320,4427,36311,098-3,734
August13,8507,87220,2978,10711,891-3,784

EIA Monthly Energy Review Table 3.1, monthly values through August 2026, checked October 23, 2026. Monthly figures are preliminary and are revised.

Crude production ran between 13.30 and 13.98 million barrels a day over the eight months. The balance moved on the trade side: net imports were -2,607 in January and -5,928 in May. Product supplied stayed within 20.1 to 21.1 million. The swing in exports is the thing to watch, and the weekly petroleum status report guide shows where it first appears each Wednesday.

Decomposing the January to May move

Net imports went from -2,607 in January to -5,928 in May, a move of -3,321 thousand barrels a day. The identity says that move has to come from somewhere. Table 8c splits it into the lines that changed.

Table 8c. January against May 2026, thousand barrels per day

LineJanuaryMayChange
Imports8,1737,611-562
Exports10,78013,5402,759
Net imports (imports minus exports)-2,607-5,928-3,321
Crude oil production13,30513,755450
NGL production7,2137,987774
Product supplied20,65020,071-579
Stock change-578-1,900-1,322

EIA Monthly Energy Review Table 3.1, preliminary monthly values, checked October 23, 2026.

Exports rose by 2,759 and imports fell by 562, so the trade lines make up the whole net-import move of 3,321 thousand barrels a day in size, while crude production rose by only 450 and liquids by 774. Product supplied fell by 579, and the stock-change line moved by -1,322, a larger draw on inventories that supplied part of the extra export volume. In other words the 2026 shift in the balance sheet came mainly from shipments, backed by inventory draws, rather than from wells or from demand, which is the pattern to check first when a monthly net-import figure jumps. The monthly numbers are preliminary, so revisions can move the decomposition, and the split says nothing about why shipments changed.

Seventy-five years of the same balance

The identity in Table 2 applies to every year the EIA has recorded. Table 8a lays out ten of them. Crude production reached 9,637 thousand barrels a day in 1970, a level no later year matched until 2018. And net imports, which were 545 thousand barrels a day in 1950, grew every decade through 12,549 in 2005 before falling to a net export in the table’s last row.

Table 8a. Production, consumption and net imports in selected years, thousand barrels per day

YearCrude productionNGL productionProduct suppliedNet importsCrude % of suppliedTotal field % of supplied
19505,4074996,45854583.791.5
19607,0359299,7971,61371.881.3
19709,6371,66014,6973,16165.676.9
19808,5971,57317,0566,36550.459.6
19907,3551,55916,9887,16143.352.5
20005,8221,91119,70110,41929.639.3
20055,1841,71720,80212,54924.933.2
20085,0001,78419,49811,11425.634.8
201912,3354,82520,54367060.083.5
202513,6627,51620,736-2,84865.9102.1

EIA Monthly Energy Review Table 3.1 annual values, checked October 23, 2026.

The crude share of consumption was 84 percent in 1950 and 66 percent in 1970, fell to 30 percent by 2000 and 26 percent in 2008, just above the 2007 low of 24.5 percent, and stood at 66 percent in 2025. A reader who remembers a time when the country imported most of its oil is remembering the 2005 to 2008 stretch, when net imports ran between 11 and 13 million barrels a day, well over half of consumption. The 2025 balance is a different country on the same chart. For a long record of the stock side, see the crude oil inventory history, which runs on a weekly basis from 1982.

What the barrels are made of

Table 8b. Product supplied by main product, thousand barrels per day

YearFinished motor gasolineDistillate fuel oilKerosene-type jet fuelAll other (liquids, biofuels, feedstocks)Total
20059,1594,1181,6795,84620,802
20199,3094,1031,7435,38820,543
20258,9353,9081,7376,15620,736

EIA PSM annual series MGFUPUS2, MDIUPUS2, MKJUPUS2 and MTTUPUS2. The fifth column is total minus the three products shown. Checked October 23, 2026.

Gasoline, distillate and jet fuel together were 70 percent of the 2025 total, against 72 percent in 2005. The balance went to everything else: 6,156 thousand barrels a day in 2025 against 5,846 in 2005, a rise of 310. Gasoline demand in 2025 was 224 thousand barrels a day below 2005. Total consumption is flat, but its content shifted towards liquids that come from gas plants and feed petrochemical plants, which is part of why production of those liquids grew so fast in Table 5.

Three ways to close the crude gap

Refineries ran 16,369 thousand barrels a day of crude in 2025 and wells produced 13,662, a shortfall of 2,707 thousand. That shortfall is what most readers mean by oil dependence. The balance in Table 3 lets you size three alternatives with the same arithmetic and no new data.

  • Produce it: closing the shortfall without touching exports needs 2,707 thousand barrels a day more production, a rise of 20 percent.
  • Keep it: exports were 3,961 thousand barrels a day. Retaining 2,707 of them, 68 percent of the volume, would match the shortfall with no new production, if the grades fit the refineries that would receive them.
  • Refine less: every thousand barrels a day of lower refinery input removes the same amount from the shortfall, and with it a share of the product exports in Table 4.

None of these is a forecast, and none is a policy. They show that the oil dependence figure is the interaction of three flows, and that a change in any one moves the others. Grades matter too, which is why the imports-by-country guide is the natural next read.

What the EIA says it cannot tell you

The EIA states plainly that it cannot determine precisely how much of the crude produced in the United States is consumed in the United States. Most domestic crude is refined alongside imported crude, and some exported crude may originally have been imported, stored and re-exported. So the question of whether a given gallon was made from American oil has no exact answer in the data. What the balance sheet does give is the total: how much crude and liquid supply came from inside the country and how much crossed the border in each direction. Annual figures are estimates that are revised, and the monthly figures in Table 8 are the first to change.

Choosing the comparison

Table 9. Which production-versus-consumption comparison answers which question

The questionCompare2025 result
Can U.S. wells feed U.S. refineries?Crude production against refinery crude input13.7 against 16.4 million
How dependent is the country on crude imports?Crude net imports2,207 thousand
Does the country make as much petroleum as it uses?Total field production against product supplied102 percent
Does the country send out more than it takes in?Total net imports-2,848 thousand
What share of use is covered by crude alone?Crude production against product supplied66 percent

For the regional dimension, the five PADD districts have very different balances, with the Gulf Coast refining far more than it consumes; see the PADD districts guide before reading any regional production figure against a regional consumption one.

Frequently asked questions about U.S. oil production and consumption

How much oil does the U.S. produce per day?

In 2025 the EIA records 13.7 million barrels a day of crude oil field production and 7.5 million of natural gas plant liquids, together 21.2 million. For January to August 2026 the monthly crude figure runs between 13.3 and 14.0 million barrels a day. Source: EIA Monthly Energy Review Table 3.1, checked October 23, 2026.

How much oil does the U.S. consume per day?

The EIA does not survey consumption directly. It uses product supplied, which was 20.7 million barrels a day in 2025 and 20.3 million in August 2026. The figure counts petroleum products, natural gas liquids and biofuels leaving primary supply, not only fuel burned.

Does the U.S. produce enough oil to meet its own needs?

On total petroleum it does: field production of crude and NGLs was 102 percent of product supplied in 2025. On crude oil alone it does not: crude production covered 66 percent, and refineries ran 16.4 million barrels a day of crude, more than the 13.7 million produced. Which answer applies depends on whether the question is about crude or about all petroleum.

Is the U.S. a net exporter of oil?

Of total petroleum, yes, since 2020: net imports were -2,848 thousand barrels a day in 2025, meaning net exports of 2.85 million. Of crude oil alone, no: crude imports of 6.2 million exceeded crude exports of 4.0 million. Of petroleum products, yes by a wide margin: 5.06 million barrels a day of net product exports.

Why does the U.S. import oil if it produces so much?

Because the oil it imports is not the oil it exports. Refineries are built for particular crude qualities, and the barrels that cross the border in each direction differ in grade and in location. The imports-by-country and crude-export guides on this site cover the grade mismatch and the coastal arbitrage in detail; this page only shows the totals.

Why is consumption flat when production has more than doubled?

Since 2005 crude production rose from 5.2 to 13.7 million barrels a day, while product supplied went from 20.8 to 20.7 million. The added barrels displaced imports first, with net imports falling from 12.5 million to a net export of 2.85 million, and then went abroad as exports.

Data and sources: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Monthly Energy Review Table 3.1, Petroleum Overview, MSNs PAPRPUS, NLPRPUS, PNPRPUS, RYPRPUS, PAGLPUS, PAIMPUS, PAEXPUS, PASCPUS, PAAJPUS and PATCPUS, annual 2005 to 2025 and monthly January to August 2026, checked October 23, 2026. EIA, Supply and Disposition of Crude Oil and Petroleum Products, U.S., annual 2025, release of September 30, 2026, checked October 23, 2026. EIA Petroleum Supply Monthly annual series MCRFPUS2 (crude oil field production), MNGFPUS2 (gas plant hydrocarbon gas liquids), MCRIMUS2 and MCREXUS2 (crude imports and exports), MTTIMUS2 and MTTEXUS2 (all petroleum imports and exports), MTTUPUS2 (product supplied), MCRRIUS2 (refinery crude input), thousand barrels per day, checked October 23, 2026. EIA, Supply and Disposition definitions, checked October 23, 2026 (product supplied, adjustments). EIA, How much oil is consumed in the United States?, checked October 23, 2026. EIA, British thermal units, checked October 23, 2026 (Btu per gallon). All ratios, sums and differences are this page’s arithmetic.