US Oil Supply and Demand

US Oil Production by State: 2025 Ranking

Three producing areas supply 73 percent of the nation’s crude oil, and the state that leads has two official counts.

Last updated: October 23, 2026 · Data: EIA Petroleum Supply Monthly state series (through July 2026), Texas Railroad Commission · Educational analysis, not financial advice

Texas produced 5.761 million barrels a day of crude oil and lease condensate in 2025, 42 percent of the 13.662 million the United States produced, according to the EIA. New Mexico made 2.205 million, 16 percent, and the federal offshore waters of the Gulf of America 1.942 million, 14 percent. Together those three areas supply 73% of the country’s crude oil. North Dakota is the next largest at 1.171 million, and no other state reaches half a million.

The ranking has been rewritten since 2010, when Texas made 1.169 million and the federal Gulf out-produced every state. Texas and New Mexico alone added 2.085 million barrels a day from 2020 to 2025, 90 percent of the national increase. A problem trips up anyone comparing sources: Texas has two official production counts that differ by about a million barrels a day, for a reason that is simple once stated.

The 2025 ranking

Table 1. US crude oil production by state and area, thousand barrels per day (includes lease condensate)

RankState or area2025Share of US 20252024202020152010
1Texas5,76142.2%5,6744,8493,4601,169
2New Mexico2,20516.1%2,0341,032406180
3Federal offshore, Gulf of America1,94214.2%1,7921,6671,5151,552
4North Dakota1,1718.6%1,1981,1991,177308
5Colorado4753.5%47246933591
6Alaska4223.1%422448483600
7Oklahoma4043.0%400472454192
8Wyoming2892.1%292243237148
9California2882.1%309395551549
10Utah1861.4%1788510268
11Ohio1371.0%101667413
12Montana790.6%73527869
13Louisiana (onshore and state waters)740.5%8399175185
14Kansas700.5%7377125111
All other states and Pacific offshore1591.2%166196261249
United States13,662100%13,26711,3499,4335,484

Source: EIA, Field Production of Crude Oil, annual, by state and federal offshore area (series MCRFPTX2, MCRFPNM2, MCRFP3FM2, MCRFPND2, MCRFPCO2, MCRFPAK2, MCRFPOK2, MCRFPWY2, MCRFPCA2, MCRFPUT2, MCRFPOH2, MCRFPMT2, MCRFPLA2, MCRFPKS2 and MCRFPUS2), from the EIA petroleum bulk data file updated October 22, 2026, checked October 23, 2026. The remainder row is the United States total minus the rows listed; shares are this page’s arithmetic. The remainder includes 22 smaller producing states.

Table 1 uses the EIA’s definition: crude oil produced at the wellhead plus lease condensate, the light liquid recovered from gas wells at the lease. That choice matters later. The federal offshore row is oil from federal waters in the Gulf, which the EIA series names the Gulf of America, and it is not counted in Louisiana or Texas; the Louisiana row is onshore and state-waters output only, and it is small.

Who gained and who lost since 2010

The twelve-fold rise in New Mexico since 2010, and the near four-fold rise in North Dakota between 2010 and 2015, are the shale story in two numbers. Table 2 ranks areas by their change from 2020 to 2025, the five years that include the pandemic collapse and the recovery.

Table 2. Change in crude oil production, 2020 to 2025 and 2010 to 2025, thousand barrels per day

State or area20202025Change since 2020PercentChange since 2010Percent
New Mexico1,0322,205+1,173+114%+2,025+1,125%
Texas4,8495,761+912+19%+4,592+393%
Federal offshore, Gulf of America1,6671,942+275+16%+390+25%
Utah85186+101+119%+118+174%
Ohio66137+71+108%+124+954%
Wyoming243289+46+19%+141+95%
Montana5279+27+52%+10+14%
Colorado469475+6+1%+384+422%
Kansas7770-7-9%-41-37%
Louisiana (onshore and state waters)9974-25-25%-111-60%
Alaska448422-26-6%-178-30%
North Dakota1,1991,171-28-2%+863+280%
Oklahoma472404-68-14%+212+110%
California395288-107-27%-261-48%

Source: EIA annual state series as in Table 1, checked October 23, 2026. Changes and percentages are this page’s arithmetic.

New Mexico added 1.173 million barrels per day since 2020, more than Texas added (912 thousand) despite starting from a base a fifth the size, and it overtook the federal offshore Gulf in 2024. Colorado, Utah and Ohio also grew, from smaller bases. North Dakota went nowhere: it peaked at 1.437 million in 2019, fell to 1.069 million in 2022, and has been between 1.171 and 1.198 million in 2023 to 2025, against 1.199 million in 2020. Alaska has fallen from 600 thousand in 2010 to 422, and California from 549 to 288, a 48 percent drop. California’s 2026 data show a further fall: 245 thousand barrels per day in the first seven months, 16 percent below the same months of 2025.

Where the growth came from

Between 2020 and 2025 the United States added 2,313 thousand barrels a day. Table 3 divides that increase among the areas of Table 1. The result is lopsided: two areas supplied almost all of it.

Table 3. Contribution to the 2020 to 2025 increase in US crude oil production, thousand barrels per day

State or areaChange 2020 to 2025Share of the national increase
New Mexico+1,17350.7%
Texas+91239.4%
Federal offshore, Gulf of America+27511.9%
Utah+1014.4%
Ohio+713.1%
Wyoming+462.0%
Montana+271.2%
Colorado+60.3%
Kansas-7-0.3%
Louisiana (onshore and state waters)-25-1.1%
Alaska-26-1.1%
North Dakota-28-1.2%
Oklahoma-68-2.9%
California-107-4.6%
All other states and Pacific offshore-37-1.6%
United States+2,313100%

Source: EIA annual state series as in Table 1, checked October 23, 2026. Changes and shares are this page’s arithmetic; shares of the national increase can exceed 100 percent or be negative for individual areas.

Texas and New Mexico together added 2,085 thousand barrels per day, 90% of the national increase, and the federal Gulf added another 12%. The rest of the country netted close to zero: gains in Utah, Ohio and Wyoming were cancelled by declines in California, Oklahoma and North Dakota. The Permian Basin lies under much of both of the two largest rows, so the national figure depends heavily on two states’ data.

Records set, and records long gone

Production records in the EIA’s monthly series show how differently the areas are positioned today. The national record of 13.995 million barrels a day was set in October 2025, Texas set its record as recently as April 2026, and New Mexico set one in July 2026, the latest month in the series. Several older producing areas are nowhere near theirs.

Table 4. Record month and the latest month (July 2026) in the EIA monthly series, thousand barrels per day

State or areaRecord monthRecordJuly 2026July 2026 as share of record
United StatesOctober 202513,99513,948100%
TexasApril 20265,8515,76899%
New MexicoJuly 20262,4202,420100%
Federal offshore, Gulf of AmericaOctober 20252,1332,04396%
North DakotaNovember 20191,5191,15876%
ColoradoNovember 201957744277%
OklahomaSeptember 201962439163%
AlaskaMarch 19882,08642120%
CaliforniaFebruary 19861,10924522%

Source: EIA, Field Production of Crude Oil, monthly series (MCRFPUS2, MCRFPTX2, MCRFPNM2, MCRFP3FM2, MCRFPND2, MCRFPCO2, MCRFPOK2, MCRFPAK2 and MCRFPCA2), through July 2026, checked October 23, 2026. Record months, July 2026 values and shares are this page’s reading of the series; the latest months are estimates that will be revised.

North Dakota is 76 percent of its November 2019 peak, Alaska 20 percent of its March 1988 peak, and California 22 percent of its February 1986 peak. The Alaska and California declines have been long and gradual, while the Texas and New Mexico rows in Table 1 are still setting records. A record-month comparison separates an area still growing from one that peaked decades ago.

The first seven months of 2026

The EIA’s monthly state estimates run through July 2026. Table 5 compares the January to July mean of 2026 with the same months of 2025 for the ten largest areas and the national total. The numbers are estimates that the EIA revises, and the 2026 figures in particular are likely to move.

Table 5. Crude oil production, mean of January to July 2026 against 2025, thousand barrels per day

State or areaJanuary to July 2026January to July 2025ChangePercent
Texas5,7605,725+35+0.6%
New Mexico2,3252,154+171+7.9%
Federal offshore, Gulf of America2,0291,848+181+9.8%
North Dakota1,1361,172-36-3.1%
Colorado451477-26-5.5%
Alaska419424-5-1.2%
Oklahoma389399-10-2.5%
Wyoming292294-2-0.7%
California245293-48-16.4%
Utah191188+3+1.6%
United States13,76113,491+270+2.0%

Source: EIA, Field Production of Crude Oil, monthly series for each state or area, through July 2026, from the EIA petroleum bulk data file updated October 22, 2026, checked October 23, 2026. Means and changes are this page’s arithmetic. State estimates are revised in later releases.

Of the national increase of 270 thousand barrels per day, the federal Gulf contributed 181 and New Mexico 171, while North Dakota (-36), California (-48) and Colorado (-26) subtracted. Texas added 35, a rise of 0.6 percent, which means a month-by-month comparison in 2026 is almost flat for the largest producer. The oil price path that included the Hormuz disruption of 2026, described in the Hormuz flows guide, did not produce a visible surge in Texas output in these estimates through July; whether it did elsewhere is a question for the rig and completion data covered in the Baker Hughes rig count guide and the DUC guide.

Why Texas has two numbers

The Texas Railroad Commission, which regulates the state’s oil and gas industry, publishes monthly production from operator reports. Its headline crude oil figure is, in the Commission’s words, limited to oil produced from oil leases and does not include condensate, which is reported separately. The EIA’s series adds lease condensate. When a reader sets the Commission’s oil-lease number next to the EIA’s state number, the gap is the condensate.

Table 6. Texas production by the Railroad Commission and the EIA, annual averages, thousand barrels per day

YearRRC crude from oil wellsRRC condensate from gas wellsRRC totalEIA TexasEIA minus RRC totalRRC oil wells as share of EIA
20203,9628874,8494,849-082%
20213,9518334,7844,784-083%
20224,2189155,1335,133+082%
20234,5239805,5025,501-182%
20244,6899895,6785,674-483%
20254,7319955,7265,761+3582%

Sources: Texas Railroad Commission, Monthly Oil and Gas Production (table of crude oil from oil wells, condensate from gas wells and total oil, January 2020 to July 2026), and EIA series MCRFPTX2, both checked October 23, 2026. Annual totals are divided by days in the year; the arithmetic is this page’s. The RRC table values for recent months are updated figures and may still be revised.

In 2025 the Commission’s oil-well crude averaged 4,731 thousand barrels per day, which is 82% of the EIA figure. Add the 995 thousand of condensate and the Commission’s total is 5,726, within 35 thousand of the EIA. For 2020 to 2024 the two totals agree to within four thousand barrels per day, to the rounding of the EIA table. That is not coincidence: the EIA replaces its estimates with the state’s final data once a year, as the next sections explain.

A worked reconciliation

Suppose a report says Texas produced 4.7 million barrels a day in 2025 and another says 5.8 million. Both can be sourced. The 4.7 is the Commission’s oil-well crude, 1,726,841,999 barrels over 365 days, or 4,731 thousand a day. Adding the condensate that comes from gas wells, 363,066,466 barrels or 995 thousand a day, gives the Commission’s total of 5,726 thousand. The EIA’s 5.761 million is that total plus an estimate of 35 thousand for the part of the year the Commission has not yet finished counting. The two headline numbers differ by 1,030 thousand barrels a day, of which 97% is condensate definition and the remainder is timing.

The same reconciliation explains why a barrel count can look like a collapse. The Commission’s oil-well crude rose from 4.689 million barrels a day in 2024 to 4.731 in 2025 on updated data, yet the first print of any single month, as the box below shows, can sit 15 to 20 percent under the figure that settles. A chart that joins preliminary recent months to final older ones draws a cliff that is not in the oil field.

Why 2025 and 2026 will move

The EIA says Railroad Commission figures are consistently revised upward for one to two years after first publication, as operator reports pending other state requirements are resolved, and that on average the Commission’s published reports are within 95 percent of their ultimate value after seven months. The Commission’s own December 2025 release shows it: the preliminary December 2025 crude oil figure of 126,578,372 barrels is 4.083 million a day, while the same month stands at 145.95 million barrels, 4.708 million a day, in the Commission’s monthly table fetched on October 23, 2026, a rise of 15 percent. December 2024 went from 122.4 million barrels on first publication to 147.1 million, 20 percent higher. The EIA’s 2025 Texas figure is an estimate that the Commission’s final data will confirm or correct.

The monthly comparison for 2025 shows the same pattern at a finer grain. Through June the two series differ by 14 thousand barrels a day or less; from July the EIA estimate runs ahead of the Commission’s updated total, by 35 thousand in July and 103 thousand in December. That pattern is what the Commission’s still-incomplete later months would produce, and the EIA’s own estimate error is unknown until the Petroleum Supply Annual replaces it.

Table 7. Texas monthly production in 2025, EIA estimate against the Railroad Commission's oil-well crude plus condensate, thousand barrels per day

MonthEIA TexasRRC crude plus condensateEIA minus RRC
January5,5695,574-5
February5,6415,651-10
March5,7175,727-10
April5,7915,800-9
May5,7595,773-14
June5,7565,752+4
July5,8405,805+35
August5,8365,770+66
September5,8125,736+76
October5,7675,697+70
November5,8315,722+109
December5,8015,698+103

Sources: EIA series MCRFPTX2 (monthly); Texas Railroad Commission, Monthly Oil and Gas Production, total oil production (crude oil and condensate) divided by days in each month, both checked October 23, 2026. Differences are this page’s arithmetic.

How the EIA gets its state numbers

The EIA does not wait for the state. Its Form EIA-914 asks a sample of about 375 operators out of roughly 15,000 for monthly production, with cutoffs designed to cover at least 85 percent of production in each state or area, and then estimates the whole state from the relationship between the sampled operators and all operators in a commercial well-level database. The methodology document is dated November 2018. It lists 15 directly sampled states plus the federal Gulf, with smaller states estimated as an “Other States” group, and it says that once a year, with the August Petroleum Supply Annual, the estimates for the previous ten years of oil data are replaced with final state data. That replacement is why the EIA’s Texas totals for 2020 to 2024 in Table 6 match the Commission’s, and why 2025, still an estimate, does not yet.

Inside Texas: ten counties and 70 percent of the oil

The Railroad Commission also ranks counties. For December 2025 its preliminary release lists the ten largest crude-oil counties, all in the Permian Basin except Karnes County in the Eagle Ford. Table 8 shows each as a share of the state’s preliminary oil-lease crude for the month, which came from 157,151 oil wells.

Table 8. Top ten Texas counties by crude oil from oil leases, December 2025 (preliminary)

CountyBarrels in DecemberBarrels per dayShare of Texas oil-lease crude
Martin21,192,493683,62916.7%
Midland18,637,326601,20414.7%
Upton9,125,561294,3737.2%
Loving8,239,381265,7866.5%
Reeves6,315,034203,7115.0%
Karnes5,480,397176,7874.3%
Reagan5,268,902169,9654.2%
Howard5,259,656169,6664.2%
Andrews4,950,409159,6913.9%
Glasscock3,746,883120,8673.0%
Top ten together88,216,0422,845,67969.7%

Source: Texas Railroad Commission, Texas Oil and Gas Production Statistics for December 2025 (March 4, 2026), Tables 1 and 3, checked October 23, 2026. Oil-lease crude only; condensate is excluded. Preliminary figures; the shares use the Commission’s preliminary statewide total of 126,578,372 barrels, and the county values will be revised with it.

Martin and Midland counties alone account for 31% of the state’s preliminary oil-lease crude. The Permian counties in the list, nine of the ten, are what the EIA’s Permian-focused data and the Permian Basin production page cover at basin level. Because the Permian crosses the Texas-New Mexico line, adding the two states’ 2025 figures gives 7,966 thousand barrels per day, 58% of the national total, as a ceiling on the basin’s share rather than a measurement of it, since both states also produce outside the Permian.

The regional view

The EIA reports the same production by Petroleum Administration for Defense District, the regional grouping explained in the PADD guide. Table 9 shows how completely the Gulf Coast district now dominates.

Table 9. US crude oil production by PADD, thousand barrels per day

District2025Share of US 20252024202020152010
PADD 3, Gulf Coast (Texas, New Mexico, Louisiana, Alabama, Arkansas, Mississippi, offshore Gulf)10,02973.4%9,6387,7095,6673,187
PADD 2, Midwest (North Dakota, Oklahoma, Kansas, Ohio, Illinois, Michigan and others)1,82613.4%1,8211,8631,900692
PADD 4, Rocky Mountain (Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, Montana)1,0287.5%1,015849752375
PADD 5, West Coast (Alaska, California, offshore Pacific)7235.3%7418561,0671,209
PADD 1, East Coast (Pennsylvania, West Virginia, New York and others)560.4%52724920

Source: EIA, Field Production of Crude Oil by PADD, annual (series MCRFPP12, MCRFPP22, MCRFPP32, MCRFPP42 and MCRFPP52), checked October 23, 2026. Shares are this page’s arithmetic; the state lists are abbreviated.

PADD 3 produced 73% of the country’s crude in 2025, up from 58% in 2010, and it accounts for 84% of all growth since then. The West Coast district has fallen by almost a third since 2015 and now makes about 60 percent of what it made in 2010. Both facts bear on the California fuel-price story in the California gasoline guide: California’s refineries had 1,499,171 barrels a day of operable capacity on January 1, 2026, while the state produced 288 thousand barrels a day of crude in 2025.

Where state production fits in the balance sheet

The 13.662 million barrels a day in Table 1 is the supply side of the national balance. It is crude only. What the country does with it, including the 3.96 million barrels a day exported in 2025, is the subject of the production versus consumption guide, and the states that refine the crude, which are not the states that produce most of it, are in the refinery capacity guide. The eastern states in the list are minor. Ohio, at 137 thousand barrels a day, is the largest producer east of the Mississippi, and Pennsylvania, West Virginia and New York together make well under 100 thousand.

One last reading rule: do not add the EIA state table to a Railroad Commission or North Dakota Industrial Commission table and expect the totals to reconcile. The state agencies count differently and publish on different schedules, and the EIA state estimates are designed to match them eventually, not on the day they appear. Use one source for a comparison and say which.

Questions about state oil production

Which state produces the most oil?

Texas, by a wide margin. The EIA puts Texas field production of crude oil, including lease condensate, at 5.761 million barrels per day in 2025, 42 percent of the national 13.662 million. New Mexico is second among states at 2.205 million, and the federal offshore Gulf of America, which belongs to no state, produced 1.942 million.

Is New Mexico really the second-largest producing state?

Yes, in the EIA annual data. New Mexico produced 2.205 million barrels per day in 2025, up from 180 thousand in 2010 and 1.032 million in 2020, and it passed the federal offshore Gulf of America (1.942 million) in 2024. North Dakota is fourth at 1.171 million.

Why does the Texas Railroad Commission report a lower number than the EIA?

Usually because the Railroad Commission’s headline crude oil figure counts only oil from oil wells and excludes condensate from gas wells, which it reports separately. For 2025 the Commission’s oil-well crude was 4.731 million barrels per day, its condensate 0.995 million, and the two together 5.726 million against the EIA’s 5.761 million. A second reason is timing: first-published monthly state figures are revised upward for a year or two.

Does the oil produced in Texas stay in Texas?

No page here tracks where it goes. Production is a measure of what comes out of the ground, and the EIA reports it by place of production. Where the crude is refined or exported is a separate question covered in the US crude oil exports and refinery capacity guides.

Which states are growing and which are falling?

From 2020 to 2025 Texas added 912 thousand barrels per day, New Mexico 1.173 million and the federal offshore Gulf 275 thousand. North Dakota was flat at 1.171 million, down from 1.199 million, and Alaska, Oklahoma and California fell. California produced 288 thousand in 2025, 48 percent less than in 2010.

How up to date is state production data?

The EIA’s Petroleum Supply Monthly state estimates run to July 2026 as of the October 22, 2026 data release, and annual figures run to 2025. The Texas Railroad Commission’s monthly table runs to July 2026 but its most recent months are marked preliminary and are revised upward later.

Does this ranking include natural gas liquids?

No. The series is field production of crude oil, which the EIA defines to include lease condensate. Natural gas plant liquids such as ethane and propane are counted separately and are not in the 13.662 million.

Data and sources: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Crude Oil Production (annual and monthly field production by state and federal offshore area, series MCRFP[state]2 and MCRFPUS2), from the EIA petroleum bulk data file updated October 22, 2026, checked October 23, 2026. Texas Railroad Commission, Monthly Oil and Gas Production (January 2020 to July 2026) and Texas Oil and Gas Production Statistics for December 2025, checked October 23, 2026. EIA, EIA’s estimates for Texas crude oil production account for incomplete state data (Today in Energy, 2018; revision patterns), and EIA-914 Monthly Crude Oil and Lease Condensate, and Natural Gas Production Report Methodology (November 2018; sample size, coverage and directly sampled states), checked October 23, 2026. Percent changes, shares, daily averages and the remainder rows are this page’s arithmetic. The North Dakota Industrial Commission and New Mexico state agency figures were not read for this page.